At BLI Southern Africa Hub NPC, a ministry of Bible League International, a not for profit corporation registered in Illinois, U.S.A., we are committed to protecting your privacy and your personal information. We believe your trust is important to the success and growth of our ministry. We strive to use industry-standard safeguards for all the personal information you submit. Please review this Privacy Policy to understand what information we collect and how that information is used.

This Privacy Policy states the privacy practices for information collected by Bible League International, on behalf of BLI Southern Africa Hub NPC, through bibleleague-sa.org (referred to as the “Site”). Bible League International collects all such information under the authority of BLI Southern Africa Hub NPC.

Acceptance of Our Privacy Policy

By using the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree or are not comfortable with any activities described in this Privacy Policy, your only remedy is to discontinue use of the Site.

Personal Information
Your personal information is collected through securely encrypted webforms when you submit a donation through the Site. By making a donation through the Site, you consent to the collection of your personal information. Personal information collected includes your contact information, such as name, address, email address and other information you submit through the Site. The purpose of collecting this information is to:

  • process your online donation;
  • provide donation acknowledgments;
  • resolve customer service issues; and
  • provide you with information related to BLI Southern Africa Hub and/or Bible League International ministries that may be of particular interest to you through direct marketing channels.

Financial Information
Neither BLI Southern Africa Hub nor Bible League International collects or stores credit card information when submitted for donation purposes. All credit card information is processed through the Site by Bible League International’s credit card processing vendor, Stripe.

Aggregated Tracking Information
Several types of aggregated tracking information are collected on the Site, mainly by tracking page views to monitor visitor traffic patterns and Site usage to help us further develop and improve the content and design of the Site. This information includes but is not limited to: IP addresses (An IP address is a unique number that is assigned to your computer automatically when you log onto the Internet.), browser types, and page views. This information is tracked to analyze trends and to improve the content and features to meet your needs. We may also collect your IP address to help diagnose problems with the server and to administer the Site.

Retention of Information
Personal information collected is retained only as long as necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information will be deleted as soon as reasonably practical after completion of the purpose or after permission to store information is withdrawn. Additional information on withdraw is located in the Opt-In/Opt-Out section below.

Sharing of Information with Third-Parties

BLI Southern Africa Hub NPC is the sole owner of the information collected on the Site. Your personally identifiable and non-personally identifiable information may only be shared with Bible League International and ministries of Bible League International. Your information will not be sold or rented to any other organization or corporation.

Required Disclosure of Information

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information to appropriate third parties if we are required to do so by law.

Cookies

Cookies are pieces of text stored in the memory of your browser; they are not linked to any personally identifiable information. Cookies are used to track your interests and enhance your experience while visiting the Site. If you disable cookies, you can still use the Site. However, you may be limited in some areas of the Site.

Links to External Web Sites

This Privacy Policy applies solely to information collected through the Site. The Site contains links to external websites, and we are not responsible for the content or privacy policies of these sites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our Site and to read the privacy policies of each website that collects personally identifiable information.

Security

Bible League International takes reasonable precautions to protect your information on this Site. The Site has been designed with physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to protect the information we collect via the Site. Bible League International employs encryption for all sensitive portions of the Site, including all online donations forms. However, even with such measures, Bible League International cannot guarantee that unauthorized third parties will be unable to bypass these safeguards and access the information you provide via the Site. If you have any questions about the security of our Site, please submit your questions as provided in the Contact Us section below.

Credit Card Security
We understand concerns you may have with using a credit card for online transactions. To relieve those concerns, we process all credit card transactions in compliance with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards.

Opt-In/Opt-Out

Your personal information will only be collected after you consent to such information being collected. Further, your personal information will only be used, and you will only receive communications for purposes you have consented to.

Your consent may be withdrawn at any time, including your consent for BLI Southern Africa Hub to store your personal information or your consent to the processing of your personal information for any purpose, such as direct marketing.

You may withdraw your consent by submitting your request as provided in the Contact Us section below. In addition, all email communications will include unsubscribing instructions.

Access and Updating Information

BLI Southern Africa Hub will provide you with access to any personal information that Bible League International holds about you. You can correct or update your personal information submitting your request as provided in the Contact Us section below.

Complaints

You have a right to lodge a complaint regarding the processing of personal information with The Information Regulator of South Africa. The Information Regulator of South Africa and be contacted as provided below.

The Information Regulator (South Africa)
33 Hoofd Street
Forum III, 3rd Floor Braampark
Braamfontein, Johannesburg
[email protected]

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time. When this policy is revised, we will post the updated version to the Site. Your continued use of the Site indicates your acceptance of these changes.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or to make any requests related to this Policy, you may contact BLI Southern Africa Hub or Bible League International as provided below.

BLI Southern Africa Hub NPC
PO Box 34339
Jeppestown
Johannesburg
Gauteng
2043
[email protected]

Bible League International
3801 Eagle Nest Drive
Crete, IL 60417 USA
[email protected]

Effective Date 2019-12-03

;